The yenicheri troops were created in 1361-1363 during the reign of Sultan Murad I and mainly were formed of Christians who were converted into Islam forcibly. Many generations of Armenian children were taken away from their native places to serve for the interests of the Ottoman state.
Armenian genocide and fears of modern Turkey
In occasion of the 70th anniversary of Molotov-Ribbentrop pact signed in August 23, 1939
At first blush, one may ask what is the relation between Molotov-Ribbentrop Pact (where Poland was divided between Nazi Germany and Soviets, and Baltic states came under Soviet rule), and the Armenian-Turkish issue? Historical evidence clearly shows that the approbation of such agreements by Bolsheviks initially occurred 19 years before this Nazi and Bolshevik fatal Pact.
In the late 1920s, the secret agreements between Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, founder of modern Turkey and Vladimir Lenin, Bolshevik and Kemalist troops, jointly launched military aggression against the Republic of Armenia. As a result of this war, Armenia was forced to sign humiliating agreements with both aggressors and as a result ceased to exist shortly afterwards. Eastern territories of the Republic of Armenia were annexed by Turkish troops and later were attached to the Republic of Turkey. The larger part of Armenia was Sovietized by Russia and became a part of the USSR in 1922.
The president of Serbia visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex
By the invitation of the president of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, the president of the Republic of Serbia, Boris Tadic arrived to Armenia on July 28 for a two day official visit.
In the framework of his official visits, the president of Serbia visited also Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex; laid a wreath at the monument to the victims of the Armenian Genocide. The Serbian delegation paid a tribute of respect to the victims of the Armenian genocide and put flowers at the memorial of the Armenian genocide. Then the president of Serbia planted a fir at the Memory Alley.
The delegation took a tour of the Armenian Genocide Museum, where Mr. Tadic left a note in the Commemoration Book.
The history of the establishment of Armenian and Turkish Theaters in the Ottoman Empire
Historic evidence shows the establishment and the first 50 years of the development of the Turkish theater are strongly connected with the activity of Ottoman Armenians. The proof is that Armenians and Greeks were the first to bring any innovations from Europe to the Ottoman Empire. The 1850s are considered for Ottoman Armenians as the period of cultural revival. Armenian schools, publishing and media, sciences and literatures all experienced an awakening following the innovation and modernization in the important centers of the Armenian culture, such as Constantinople and Smyrna.
At the same time, numerous young Armenians graduated from the famous European universities. They imported many new ideas and innovations from Europe. Among these innovations, was theater; Armenian welcomed it with great enthusiasm, especially by Armenians from Constantinople.
The president of Cyprus visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex
At the invitation of the president of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, the president of the Republic of Cyprus Dimitris Christofias, accompanied by his spouse Mrs. Elsi Christofias, arrived to Armenia on July 6 on a two day state visit.
Mr. Dimitris Christofias, accompanied by the high-ranking officials of RA and Cyprus visited to the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex. The Cyprian delegation paid a tribute of respect to the victims of the Armenian genocide and put flowers at the memorial of the Armenian genocide. Then the president of Cyprus planted a fir at the Memory Alley. The delegation took a tour of the Armenian Genocide Museum, where Mr. Christofias left a note in the Commemoration Book: “The condemnation of the Armenian genocide is a duty of the modern world as a whole. Cyprus was and will always be alongside with Armenia in the struggle for the recognition of the Genocide committed by the Young Turks against the Armenian genocide”.
Apostle Bartholomew’s burial site still is a restricted area
Armenian Apostolic church was founded by two Apostle’s St. Bartholomew and St. Thaddeus, who where martyred during their mission in the southern regions of historical Armenia in the first century A. D. The St. Thaddeus's shrine is currently on the Iranian territory and the Armenian monastery St. Thaddeus built over it is currently a popular pilgrimage place for Christians and Moslems. The government of Iran gives importance to the preservation of country’s Christian heritage and the Armenian Monastic ensembles is added to UNESCO's World Heritage List.
The monastery of St. Bartholomew (now in the South-East of Turkey) was built in the 4th century at the site of the martyrdom of the Apostle Bartholomew. The burial site of the Apostle Bartholomew was inside of the Cathedral, which was the important pilgrimage place for Armenians before the genocide.
Antony Krafft-Bonnard – 140
Krafft-Bonar was born in a family of a pharmacist in city Aigle, canton Vaud, Switzerland, in June 15, 1869. He graduated from school in Laussane, in 1888, and then he studied theology in Lozano, Berlin, Paris till 1893. From 1893 to 1919 he was spiritual director (clergyman) in different settlements of Switzerland. Later he left the church and completely devoted himself to the Armenian question and the solution of number of problems of Armenian genocide survivors. He got married in 1894, had 4 children – 3 daughters and a son, who also joined to activities of Armenophiles, as their father.
Krafft-Bonnard started his Armenophile activities from 1896, when he had a speech on horrifying consequences of Hamidian massacres in village Begnin, Switzerland, where he was pastor. Impressed with the stunning appeal of Krafft-Bonnard several Swiss families expressed willingness to adopt Armenian children who became orphans after Armenian massacres in the Ottoman Empire. Soon with the efforts of Bonnard an institute was found in village Begnin called “Armenian hearth”, the aim of which was to shelter and take care of hundreds of Armenian refugees in Switzerland. Cooperating with George Cote, the founder of Armenophile activities in Switzerland, Krafft-Bonar was actively engaged in works of organization “Swiss society of migration and patronage of Armenian orphans” and became its president from 1896.
Mikheil Saakashvili visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex
The president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, who arrived to Yerevan with an official visit, accompanied by the high-ranking officials of RA and Georgia, visited to the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex. The Georgian delegation paid a tribute of respect to the victims of the Armenian genocide and put flowers at the memorial of the Armenian genocide.
After the entire president Saakashvili watered the fir planted by him at the Memory Alley several years ago during his visit to Armenia.
Armenian Genocide: front-page coverage
Armenian genocide has always been in the spotlight of Armenian as well as foreign media. The role of global media coverage is vital in the sense that it touches upon numerous issues concerning Armenian genocide. Especially notable are English, Russian, French and American coverage and publications on issues pertaining Hamidian massacres, Adana atrocities and of course, the Genocide of 1915-1922.
Publications with particular photos are predominantly remarkable for they convey valuable information about genocide as a phenomenon, its process and consequences. Foreign media publications condemning the violence of Ottoman power against Armenians serve as an indirect evidence of the fact that the Turkish atrocities were indeed genocide committed against Armenians.
The online exhibition on front-page coverage of the Armenian genocide by the foreign media is presented first time. The coverage of the issue began appearing in the beginning of the 19th century and continues finding its place in the modern day media publications.
The young historians from the CIS in AGMI
The 4th International Summer School of the young historians from the CIS countries on the theme of “History of Daily Routine in the Study of History in the CIS Countries” is held in Yerevan from 15-21 June.
On June 18 the participants of the Summer School arriving to Yerevan from RF, Moldova, Belarus, Ukraine, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, etc. visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex. Young historians put flowers at the memorial of the Armenian Genocide; took a tour in the Armenian Genocide Museum.
Foreign Minister of Estonia paid a tribute of respect
The Foreign Minister of Estonia Urmas Paet paid a working visit to Armenia. The delegation headed by the minister Mr. Paet visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex. The guests from Estonia paid a tribute of respect to the victims of the Armenian genocide and put flowers at the memorial of the Armenian genocide.
The director of the Armenian Genocide Museum – Institute, Dr. Hayk Demoyan told the details of the story of the Armenian Genocide.
The President of Croatia visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex
On the invitation of Armenian president Serzh Sargsyan today the President of Croatia Stjepan Mesic paid an official visit to Armenia. Mr. Mesic accompanied by the Minister of Justice of RA, the Mayor of Yerevan and the director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex.
The president of Croatia, who is the first time in Armenia, put a wreath at the memorial of the Armenian Genocide; took a tour in the Armenian Genocide Museum. The director of the Museum Mr. Hayk Demoyan represented the story of Armenian Genocide to the president of Croatia.
At the end S.Mesic left a note in the museum’s Commemoration Book: “I bend down before all the victims of human violence”.
Greek community pays tribute of respect
The Greek community of Armenia leaded by Greek ambassador to RA Ionise Carintios visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex and put flowers at the memorial of the Armenian Genocide victims on 19th of May, on the anniversary of the genocide of Greek in Pontus.
During the atrocities committed by Turks against 700 thousand Greeks in Pontus from 1916 to 1923 approximately 353 thousand fell victims, the other part took refuge in Greece, Armenia and other countries. According to the words of I.Carintios nobody has the right to forget such a crime. “Unless Turkey doesn’t accept its crime, we must do our best to get the civil society informed about it”,- he said.
Lecture series by Prof. Vahakn Dadrian in AGMI
On May 5, 6 and 7 AGMI organized series of public lectures with the participation of the famous Armenian-American historian, professor of sociology and leading expert in the Armenian Genocide studies, Prof. Vahakn Dadrian.
The main goal of the AGMI public lectures is to inform the broad audience about the scientific opinions and new researches in the sphere of the genocide studies.
In his presentations Professor Dadrian touched upon following topics:
“Unfinished “Nuremberg”: Young Turk criminals in the Republican Turkey’s political elite”. Prof. Dadrian thoroughly touched upon the issue of the engagement of Ottoman military and civil officials in committing of massacres, stressing on the issue of the connection of the Armenian Genocide and the creation of Kemalist military-political establishment in the early period of Republican Turkey.
The First Lady of RF visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex
The First Lady of the Russian Federation, Svetlana Medvedeva, arrived in Yerevan at the invitation of the First Lady of Armenia, Rita Sargsyan.
Rita Sargsyan and Svetlana Medvedeva visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex and put flowers at the memorial of the Armenian Genocide victims. The First Ladies took a tour of the Armenian Genocide Museum afterwards, where the First Lady of RF left a note in the museum’s Commemoration Book, next the note of President of RF D. Medvedev: “Were are mourning together. The horrifying pages of history make us think about the eternity. I whish the best to the staff of the museum-institute, and the prosperity and peace for all Armenians.”
A liturgy for the victims of the Armenian Genocide
Today is the day of commemoration of innocent victims of the Armenian Genocide. This year marks the 90th anniversary of April 24 as a day of commemoration. A special committee was formed in Constantinople, in March 1919, by a group of Ottoman Armenian intellectuals who survived the Armenian Genocide. The main goal of this committee was the organization of commemoration ceremonies dedicated to the 4th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. Due to the efforts of these people the memory of the victims of Armenian Genocide was commemorated among the Armenians of Constantinople for the first time in 1919. Since the first commemoration of the Armenian Genocide victims in Istanbul, April 24 officially was adopted as “Day of Mourning and Commemoration”. And up to now every year since early morning hundred of thousands of Armenians from Armenia and its vast Diaspora have been marching to Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex, Yerevan to remember all who perished 94 years ago during the Armenian Genocide.
The current turmoil within Turkey’s politics renders this an excellent opportunity to ask whether the recognition of the Armenian genocide at the hands of Ottoman government is important simply for the sake of establishing historical justice or proving a series of events that establish historical facts. Neither US House of Representatives nor Senate should believe any harm could befall the US-Turkish strategic partnership or even escalate Armenian-Turkish relations to a much-anticipated detente in the future. The very problem lies within the representation and interpretation of the issue. Wrong assumptions often result in wrong perceptions. And in this world, perception is reality.
But being of sound mind and in order for us not to get caught up in trivial assumption and perceptions we should stop and find out who actually benefits from the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide? The answer is a surprising one: The American people and their memory. Unfortunately, the topic of the Armenian Genocide and its consequences are not taught in most US public schools and Universities. Nevertheless, every American citizen should know that his or her country became a champion in world history. Americans provided humanitarian assistance and very necessary food aide for all those suffering Christians: i.e., Assyrians, Greeks and most of all Armenians who suffered the ravages of WWI and the genocidal policies of the Turkish government.