From March 14 to 18, Yerevan and Artashat hosted "Manushian Week," an event dedicated to Misak Manushian and his comrades-in-arms in the French Resistance movement. The Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute (AGMI) was among the participating institutions.
As part of the program, AGMI hosted an international conference titled “From CUP Nationalism to Nazism: Armenian Genocide Survivors at the Forefront of the Resistance Movement,” which took place on March 15 and 16.
The goal of Manushian Week was to redefine the legacy of Misak Manushian, highlight his contribution to the global resistance movement, and foster French-Armenian historical and cultural dialogue.
The program included a wide array of events such as theatrical performances, conferences, exhibitions, documentary film screenings, and panel discussions. Highlights included the presentation of the book “Misak Manushian: Through the Eyes of an Eyewitness,” performances of the play “Manushian...,” the premiere of Shoshana Bukhobza’s play “Manushian,” and a screening of Katya Giragosyan’s documentary “Misak and Meline.”
All films were screened with Armenian subtitles, and speeches delivered in French were accompanied by simultaneous interpretation. Admission to all events was free and open to the public.
The project was implemented in cooperation with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia, the Municipality of Yerevan, the European Union Delegation to Armenia, the Municipality of Lyon (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region, France), and the "ART-IMAGE" cultural association of the "SATÉ-ATHÉ" theater union.
Manushian Week was supported by the Embassy of the French Republic in Armenia, the French Institute of Armenia, and the companies Arleam and Arleam Aero, and Carrefour.
Partner institutions included the State Museum of Literature and Art named after Yeghishe Charents, the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, the Matenadaran – Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts, the Union of Cinematographers of Armenia, the Artashat State Drama Theater named after Amo Kharazyan, the Panthéon of France, the Roger-Viollet Gallery, the French University in Armenia, and Alef Publishing House.