Carolyn J. Dean, The Moral Witness: Trials and Testimony after Genocide, Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2019, 198 pp.
Reviewed by Asya Darbinyan
It is impossible today to imagine human society without technological development. Innovation and technological advancement bring rapid changes in almost all spheres of human activity, including that of the military. However, the latest technological means, with all their advantages, can pose a great danger both for humanity generally and for certain groups of people, depending on their application. This applies, in particular, to unmanned aerial vehicles or drones that may appear in the hands of terrorist groups or in those of governments that tend to use them for specific targets.
In case of drones, the risk factor is great, as some of them can be created in a short period of time using only limited resources. At the same time, remote control allows drone operators to avoid casualties. One can also already imagine the destabilizing danger posed by state-produced drones equipped with state-of-the-art capabilities.
Prime Minister pays tribute to Sumgait crime victims
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Ararat Mirzoyan, Speaker of the National Assembly, and Tigran Avinyan, Deputy Prime Minister, and other high-ranking officials visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial to pay tribute to the victims of the Armenian massacre organized in Sumgait on February 27-29, 1988, on the occasion of the 33rd anniversary of that crime.
The Prime Minister laid a wreath and flowers at the memorial to the victims.
Job vacancies for researchers at Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Foundation
A competition has been opened for three researchers to work in AGMI to study mass violence and genocidal acts perpetrated against Armenians in Nakhichevan, Armenian-populated areas of Azerbaijan and Artsakh in the 20th and 21st centuries.
Qualifications required:
1. At least a master's degree in one of the following subjects: genocide studies, law, history, oriental studies, or other related fields.
Karapet Gabikyan - 160
Karapet Gabikyan, a lexicographer and ethnographer, was a remarkable Western Armenian intellectual and community activist. He was born in the Western Armenian city of Sebastia (Sivas) in 1861. He received his education in the school in the city then took up pedagogical work. He wrote many articles and three large-scale works.
When the mass arrests of Armenian intellectuals began in the spring of 1915 and exile became inevitable, Gabikyan voluntarily destroyed his works, notes and literary creations. Having been deported from the city with his family, he lost all of them on the road to exile.
Miraculously having survived, he was exiled to Aleppo in 1919, where he spent the last decade of his life suffering the bitterness and torture of his deportation. He had begun to write his memoirs when he was in Rakka during his deportation.
Azeri Aggression Against Armenians in Transcaucasia (1905-1921), Reports from the U.S. Press
Today, February 19, Australian-Armenian researcher and co-editor of the multi-volume publication “The Armenian Genocide, Prelude and Aftermath, as Reported in the U.S. Press”, Ara Ketibian, visited the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute.
He presented to the director of AGMI, Mr. Harutyun Marutyan, his new book “Azeri Aggression Against Armenians in Transcaucasia (1905-1921), Reports from the U.S. Press” and donated 100 copies of the book to the AGMI.
The author explained that the principal motivation for compiling this new book was not only the latest aggression by Azeris against the Armenian people, but also his intention to refute the numerous reports circulated in the international media, which emphasized that this conflict was a direct consequence of the collapse of the Soviet Union (1988-1991).
Tokei Maru: The Salvation of Armenians and Greeks in Smyrna
An event titled “Tokei Maru: the Salvation of Armenian and Greeks in Smyrna” took place in the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Foundation conference hall on 18 February 2021. It was one of the events organized on the eve of the 100th anniversary of the Smyrna fire and extermination of the Armenians and Greeks of the city in 1922. It was organized in cooperation with the Armenian-Japanese Armenia-Nippon Scientific-Cultural Union NGO.
The event, which was dedicated to the friendship between the Armenian and Japanese peoples, was attended by Mr. Jun Yamada, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Republic of Armenia, Second Secretary Mrs. Rika Onodera, Mr. Mnatsakan Safaryan, head of the Asia-Pacific Division of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mrs. Maria Lazareva, President of the Union of Greek Communities of Armenia and other guests.
British Minister visits Armenian Genocide Memorial
On a working visit to Armenia, Wendy Morton, UK Minister for European Neighborhood and the Americas of Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, visited the Armenian Genocide Memorial today.
Harutyun Marutyan, director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Foundation, briefed the guest on the history of the memorial.
Wendy Morton laid a wreath at the memorial to the victims of the Armenian Genocide and flowers at the eternal flame, and honored the memory of the innocent martyrs with a minute of silence.
Presentation of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Foundation’s Publications in 2020
The presentation of newly published and republished AGMI books took place in the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute’s conference hall on February 16, 2020.
The presentation was attended by Mr. Jonathan Lacotte , Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Armenia; Ms. Nicola Stanisch, Director of the “Aurora” Humanitarian Initiative; Mr. Harout Nercessian, Armenian Representative of the Armenian Missionary Association of America; Ms. Arpi Vardanyan , Regional Director of the Armenian Assembly of America; as well as other guests.
Mr. Harutyun Marutyan, AGMI Director, greeted the guests with an opening speech, noting that 2020 was a fruitful year for the AGMI in terms of publications, thanks to the expansion of cooperation and the efforts made by AGMI staff.
A Condemnable Act
There is a unique monument at the intersection of Teryan and Moskovyan streets at Yerevan’s Ring Park. It is dedicated to the memory of the victims of both Armenian and Jewish genocides.
There are hundreds of monuments dedicated to the Armenian Genocide or the Jewish Holocaust in different parts of the world, but this monument, created by Ruben Arucharyan and placed in Yerevan on 27 October 2006, is unique in its harmony. It symbolizes, in fact, not only the great crime of genocide, but also the connection between the memories of both the Armenians and the Jews and the similarity and connection of their fates.
Vandals daubed red paint on this monument on 12 February, leaving inscriptions detailing the names of Israeli-made weapons - Lora, Elbit, Harop, Sandcat, Hermes and Orbiter - that were used by Azerbaijan during the Artsakh war of 2020.
Presentation of “Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute” Foundation’s 2020 Publications
On 16 February, at 14:00, presentation of eight books of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Foundation published in 2020, will take place at the AGMI Conference Hall.
Last year was unprecedented for AGMI in terms of publications. Eight books were published through the efforts of the staff, including AGMI researcher Narek Poghosyan’s monograph “The Problem of the Armenian Genocide in Raphael Lemkin’s Studies,” collection of articles presented at the conference, funded by the Armenian Missionary Association of America in 2019, “The Rescue of Armenians in the Middle East in 1915-1923: Proceedings of the International Conference,” edited by Harutyun Marutyan and Narine Margaryan.
The second issue of Ts’eghaspanagitakan Handes of 2020 has been published
The second issue of Ts’eghaspanagitakan Handes of 2020 has been published.
As part of the efforts to internationalize the AGMI journals, a separate website for the AGMI publications has been launched: You can find the issues of our journals, as well as other AGMI publications on this page.
AGMI has become a member of the international scientific indexing system Crossref and henceforth our journal articles will have DOIs (Digital Object Identifier).
Zabel Yesayan. for the sake of the armenian orphans
One of the most prominent Armenian writers who witnessed and narrated the Armenian atrocities, Zabel Yesayan was a publicist, literary critic, public figure and had a great role in the salvation of the Armenian orphans. She went to Cilicia after the Adana massacres of 1909 as a member of the Patriarchate’s second delegation which had the aim of gathering up Armenian orphans and founding an orphanage. Three months later, having partially fulfilled her mission, Yesayan returned to the capital of the Empire in September, 1909. She published her book “In the Ruins” in Constantinople in 1911. This was a “report” of her activities in connection with the Adana massacres and its consequences.
Yesayan was the only woman on the list of the Armenian intellectuals targeted for arrest on April, 1915. She was able to evade arrest and flee to the Caucasus, where she worked with refugees and orphans, documenting their eyewitness accounts of atrocities.
Methodological Seminar
“Armenian Genocide and Jewish Genocide: Relationship Issues”
On 29 January, methodological seminar “Armenian Genocide and Jewish Genocide: Relationship Issues” took place at the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, dedicated to the anniversaries of the liberation of the Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration camp and end of World War II.
A welcome speech was delivered by AGMI Director Harutyun Marutyan, who emphasized the importance of Remembrance Days in preventing such crimes.
The head of the Jewish community of Armenia Rima Varzhapetyan-Feller greeted the audiences and gifted to the AGMI scientific library a book entitled “The Jews of Noah’s Land”.
The Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Foundation (AGMI) and The Society for Armenian Studies (SAS) Sign An Agreement on Cooperation
On January 13, 2021 The Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Foundation (AGMI) signed an Agreement on Cooperation with the Society for Armenian Studies (SAS). The Agreement aims at cooperating on different academic projects that would be beneficial to both parties and advance the field of Armenian Genocide studies. The scope of the cooperation includes, but is not limited to, exchange of mutual information on academic activities carried out by both parties; exchange and loans of books relevant to both parties; exchange of knowledge and expertise with respect to Armenian Genocide; sharing of advice, educational consultation, and research about the Armenian Genocide study and research; cooperation through local and international conferences and symposia to advance the field of genocide studies in general and Armenian Genocide studies in particular; mutual cooperation to educate the general public about the Armenian Genocide; and close cooperation and coordination between the Journal of the Society for Armenian Studies (JSAS) published by the prestigious Brill publishing house and the International Journal of Armenia Genocide Studies (IJAGS), Ts’eghaspanagitakan Handes, both published by the AGMI.
Bodil Biørn - 150
Bodil Katharine Biørn was born in 27 January 1871, in Kragerø, Norway. She has studied music in Germany and got religious education in Oslo. After working for ten years as a nurse in Norway and Germany, she has joined the Norwegian branch of “Women Missionary Workers” organization.
In winter 1905, Bodil was sent to Germany to the German Hospital in Marash, founded by the German Eastern Mission. Shortly afterwards, she was sent to Mezre to work in a German orphanage. There was a missionary station in Mezre, but Mush had only two Turkish doctors, one of whom was a military doctor. In 1907, Biørn settles in Mush, where she stays for nine years. Here he established an outpatient clinic, which served up to 4,000 visitors a year.
Throughout her stay in Mush, she continued to make home visits to villages in the region, providing medical care to Christians and Muslims alike. Bodil begins to teach medicine, to have assistants and substitutes in case of need. Biørn establishes a school for illiterate women, where the orphanage girls start teaching them reading and writing. For fundraising purposes Biørn had brought with her a camera from Norway to present the life of the locals in the branches of WMW. Her photos were used in reports at Women Missionary Workers’ meetings, and later served as evidence of the genocide.
Armenian Massacres in Baku during January 13-19: Another Genocidal Act
Out of the population of 1.7 million in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan, more than 200,000 were Armenian. Typically, right from the beginning of the Karabagh Movement, the issue of the security of Armenians in Baku at that time and later was being linked to the developments of the Karabagh issue, not only by the Azerbaijani, but also the highest Soviet leadership. In a meeting of February 25, 1988, between Zori Balaian and Silva Kaputikian and Michael Gorbachev, the latter asked, “Have you thought about the fate of 207,000 Armenians living in Baku?”
Einar af Wirsén - 75
Einar af Wirsén was born in 1875, in Uppsala, Sweden. He received his higher military education at the Royal Military Academy of Sweden. In 1900-1902, he has entered the Swedish Royal Army Staff College. In 1903, he has received the degree of attachment and continued his education. During 1910-1914 he has served in the General Staff. In August 1915, he was sent to the Ottoman Empire for diplomatic service. As a military attaché to the Swedish embassy, he remained in the empire until 1920, first in Constantinople, then in Sofia. As a diplomatic representative of a neutral country, Wirsén had the opportunity to travel through the empire during the war, to go to the front, to meet Turkish-German military and political figures. Wirsén’s information on the Armenian Genocide is based on the diplomat’s personal observations, German-Turkish military intelligence, as well as unofficial testimonies provided by German military personnel in the Ottoman Empire. Wirsén’s first telegrams to the Stockholm General Staff about the Armenian Genocide date back to February 1916. The attaché emphasizes that the deportation of Armenians is not the result of the governmental miscalculation or inability to control the situation, but is aimed at their destruction. Wirsén speaks of the unfriendly attitude of Turkish circles towards him due to a booklet in 1919 on the Balkans, in which he spoke negatively about the political order.
The Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute will be closed from December 30 till January 7, 2021.