ARMEDIA  Information, Analytical Agency
Fundraising for Genocide Survivors (New York)
In 1917 representatives of the small Armenian community of New York organized a unique action in one of the city streets, trying to attract public attention to help the Armenians in need. Girls in the images of Mother Armenia and orphans raised a poster with the following note: “We mourn for our 1,000,000 lost, You can help the 1,500,000 survivings”.
During and after the Armenian Genocide the US government, Americans citizens, as well as the Armenian community of U.S. put much effort to provide humanitarian aid to the Armenian survivors. Most of the survivors found their shelter in the Middle East, Greece, Caucasus and elsewhere.
Together with humanitarian relief organizations established by the U.S. government, local Armenian community was also engaged in those activities in various means.
Greek foreign minister visited Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute
On March 10 within an official visit to Republic of Armenia Greek Foreign Minister Nikos Kotziasn visited Armenian Genocide Monument.
The Minister laid a wreath at the Genocide Monument and honored the memory of the innocent martyrs with a minute of silence.
After which, along with AGMI Director Hayk Demoyan the Greek Minister visited the Genocide Museum and got acquainted with the tragic episodes and proofs of Armenian Genocide.
At the end of the visit Minister Minister Nikos Kotziasn left a note in the Memory Book of Honorable Guests.
Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute won a prize
Today Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute won the prize of RA Government in field of investments in international standards 2016.
Director of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Hayk Demoyan thanked the organizers for evaluating the work of the museum and mentioned that AGMI works are based on the respect of the memory of Armenian Genocide victims.
The award of a number of large and popular Armenian associations is organized by National Institute of Standards in collaboration with Ministry of Economic Development and Investment and National Council of confidence.
“Times of Mantashyants; Armenian Business Life in 19-20th Centuries”
Temporary exhibition at Armenian National Center of Aesthetics
Today, at Armenian National Center of Aesthetics in cooperation with Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute and Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia a temporary exhibition was opened dedicated to the 175th anniversary of famous Armenian benefactor Alexander Mantashyans.
The event started with postcard fading, after which Director of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute presented to the guests the rare collection of historical instruments of ratification of Mantashyants and the Armenian business life of 19-20 centuties, as well.
The exhibition includes items and exhibits related to Armenian business life in the Ottoman Empire and Tsarist Russia, such as, postcards, photos, commercial forms, bank securities, theoretical manuals and guides related to Armenian merchants.
Speaker of the State Duma of the RF Federal Assembly Vyacheslav Volodin paid tribute at Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex
Within the framework of an official visit to Yerevan Speaker of the State Duma of the RF Federal Assembly (FA) Vyacheslav Volodin visited Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex accompanied with RA National Assembly Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov.
Vyacheslav Volodin laid a wreath at the Genocide Monument and Russian and Armenian parliamentarians put flowers at the eternal fire and honored the memory of the innocent martyrs with a minute of silence.
Russian parliamentarians also visited Armenian Genocide Museum and got acquainted with the tragic episodes and proofs of the Armenian Genocide.
RA Diplomats visited Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex
On March 3, RA Foreign Minister and Heads of diplomatic missions abroad visited Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex.
RA Diplomats laid a wreath at the Genocide Monument and honored the memory of the innocent martyrs with a minute of silence.
During these days the regular meeting of RA Foreign Ministry, Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia abroad, permanent representatives of Armenia in international organizations and consuls general are being held.
Corinna Shattuck. The Armenians life-saving American
In 1894-1896, Miss Corinna Shattuck an employee of organization of American Council of authorized representatives of foreign missions (OALAKH- American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions or ABCFM) performed great work In order to mitigate the massacre horrors of western Armenians.
The result of her heroic efforts was that she ensconced and saved the life of the 240 Armenians (60 men and the rest women and children) in the house allocated to her, risking her own live during the massacres at Urfa in 1895. She even did not use the right reserved to herself to move Ayntap preferring to help the Armenians suffered from the massacres.
AGMI awarded famous armenian intellectual Yervand Pambukian with a gold medal
On 10 February, the presentation of 12th volume of archival documentary “Materials for the history of ARF” edited by Yervand Pambukian took place in Yerevan.
The volume recently has been published in Beirut. The theme of the volume is the Armenian Genocide. The volume includes historical materials of primary sources on the theme of the Armenian Genocide kept in the RAF central archives.
The volume also includes testimonies of genocide survivors collected by Shavarsh Misakyan, who was one of the first who collected and recorded those testimonies about Armenian Genocide.
Hayk Demoyan awarded Shahan Gantaharyan Chief Editor of “Aztag” daily
Director of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Hayk Demoyan awarded Shahan Gantaharyan; Director and Chief Editor of “Aztag” daily with "Henry Morgenthau" gratitude medal.
AGMI highlights and appreciates the editorial staff of “Aztag” daily, particularly the supports of chief editor Shahan Gantaharyan and his participation in coordinating the cooperation of Hayk Demoyan; Secretary of Armenian Genocide 100th anniversary events with the Armenian community of Lebanon.
Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute and Armenian daily newspaper “Aztag” published in Lebanon have close collaboration for long years. “Aztag” daily covers the activities of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute and the information published on its website. Articles of AGMI researchers are also published in “Aztag” exceptional volumes.
Chairman of the Foreign Relations Commission of the Parliament of the Kingdom of Sweden visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex
Today, a delegation headed by Chairman of the Foreign Relations Commission of the Parliament of the Kingdom of Sweden visited Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex.
Commission Chairman Kenneth G Forslund and the accompanying delegation put flowers at the eternal fire of the Memorial Complex and honoured the memory of the innocent martyrs with a minute of silence.
Swedish parliamentarians also visited Armenian Genocide Museum and got acquainted with proofs, facts and episodes of Armenian Genocide.
"The Ancestor Syndrome": Transmission of Genocide Trauma to Generations
Devastation caused by the Armenian Genocide was immense not only in physical but also in psychological and spiritual levels. Psychological studies of genocide deal with traumas, psychological and mental characteristics of survivors, different psychological effects of genocide on generations of the survivors and other similar issues.
An important observation on an aspect of psychological trauma of genocide was done by French psychologist Anne Ancelin Schützenberger in her book titled “The Ancestor Syndrome: Transgenerational Psychotherapy and the Hidden Links in the Family Tree”, first published in 1998. This book is generally focused on the influence of emotional experiences and their transmission through generations. Here Anne Schützenberger creates her own method of therapy, and the main tool of the latter is genosociogram. With the help of genosociogram Anne Schützenberger examines the complex knots of tragic family histories and by highlighting the transgenerational links she offers a method to stop the intergenerational unconscious repetitions.
Anne Schützenberger touches upon the psychological trauma of genocide and its penetration in lives of survivors and their descendants. The author views this phenomenon on the example of some psycho-somatic features of the survivors of the Armenian Genocide and their generations through building their genosociograms. Working with family cases she comes across the case of a French woman of Armenian descent-Jacqueline- as transmitted unconscious repetition as well as somatic and neurotic manifestation of trauma caused by the Genocide.
The refugee camp of the deported Armenians in Ras al-Ayn
This rare photo was taken in 1915/1916 in the surroundings of Ras al-Ayn; a Syrian locality, where the Armenian deportees from the Western Armenia and other places of the Ottoman Empire have been settled. The photo was taken secretly from the second floor of a building near the refugee camp. Probably the photographer tried to be unnoticed realizing that he/she could be severely punished by the Ottoman censorship law, which banned taking photo of the caravans of the deported Armenians and the refugee’s concentration camps.
During the years of the Genocide the Arabian village of Ras al-Ayn; located on Euphrates, became the cantered refugee camp of the deported Armenians from Sebastia, Diyarbakir and Kharberd, and from Constantinople and Cilicia afterwards. According to the eye witnesses, 500-600 people died daily of cold, hunger or epidemics. In 4 months 3-14 thousand people passed away in Ras al-Ayn, for which the local governor asked not to stop the replacement of the Armenian deportees in that locality.
The Armenian Genocide Museum will be closed from Jan. 28 - 30.