ARMEDIA  Information, Analytical Agency
Opening of Temporary Exhibition at the Armenian Genocide Museum
Today a new temporary exhibition was opened at Armenian Genocide Museum. The first visitors of the new exhibition were RA President Serzh Sargsyan with the First Lady Rita Sargsyan, RA Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, RA National Assembly Speaker Galust Sahakyan, and high-ranking officials.
The exhibition includes exhibits and samples 25th anniversary of the Independence of Armenia and the 50th anniversary of the construction of the Genocide Monument.
The exhibition also includes unique original units acquired by AGMI in the past year.
RA President and High-Ranking Officials visited Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex
RA President Serzh Sargsyan, His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, RA Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, RA Parliament and government members visited Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex.
They paid tribute at the eternal fire and His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians held a memorial service for the peace of souls of the Armenian Genocide victims.
Legislative and executive representatives, top military officers, politicians, intellectuals, heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Armenia, and members of non-governmental organizations also paid tribute and commemorated the memory of the innocent martyrs.
RA President and the accompanied delegation also visited the museum, where Director of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Hayk Demoyan presented the new opened temporary exhibition dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Independence of Armenia and the 50th anniversary of the construction of the Genocide Monument.
At the Origins of Commemoration:
102nd Anniversary of Declaring April 24 as a Day of Mourning and Commemoration of the Armenian Genocide
2017 marks the 102nd anniversary of April 24 as a day of commemoration. A special committee was formed in Constantinople, in March 1919, by a group of Ottoman Armenian intellectuals who survived the Armenian Genocide. The main goal of this committee was the organization of commemoration ceremonies dedicated to the 4th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. The committee, known as “The April 11th Board of Ceremonial Mourning” consisted of 13 members including Yevphime Avetisian, Zaruhi Galamkarian, Mari Stambulian, Perchuhi Parsamian, Miss Arpiar, Tigran Zaven, Merujan Parsamyan, Hakob Siruni, Gevorg Mesrop, Tagvor Suqiasian, Dr. Barsegh Tinanian, Shahan Perperian and Hovhannes Poghosian. Due to the efforts of these people the memory of the victims of Armenian Genocide was commemorated among the Armenians of Constantinople for the first time in 1919. Armenian writer, publicist and public figure Hakob Siruni wrote in his memoirs: “The mourning ceremony became a tradition. Since then, the 24th of April was adopted as a symbol of mourning.”
According to the committee, commemoration ceremonies were intended to be held from April 11th through the 18th, but due to the Armenian Patriarch’s illness at the time, the date was delayed by one day.
Bishop Mesrop Naroian held a liturgy for the victims of the Armenian Genocide from April 15th to the 25th in St. Trinity church of Bera district of Constantinople.
Press Conference at the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute
Today, a press conference took place at the conference hall of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute.
During the meeting AGMI Director Hayk Demoyan presented the works and achievements of the museum-institute in the past ten years, as well as, the upcoming projects.
2017 marks the 50th anniversary of the Genocide Memorial Construction. AGMI is planning some events and a temporary exhibition dedicated to this occasion.
“This year we are going to present a temporary exhibition which presents the chronology of the construction of Armenian Genocide Monument; historical photographs during construction works, few samples of how individuals participate in construction work, and samples of photographs printed on different carriers. Looking back we can see the great mission it had on all Armenians in the last fifty years”, said AGMI Director Hayk Demoyan.
"Song can become a weapon in the fight for freedom".
Norwegian "LIDERHORN" Choir at Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex
In April 12, "Liderhorn" choir of Norwegian Bergen city visited Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex.
The Norwegian choir performed a couple of songs near the Monument. Swedish, Norwegian, Chilean and African spiritual songs have been voiced. The choir has also prepared some Armenian songs for their concert in Armenia.
After the performance the Norwegian guests laid flowers at the eternal fire and honored the memory of the innocent martyrs with a minute of silence.
At the end of the visit "Liderhorn" choir singers presented to AGMI Deputy Director Suren Manukyan an illustrated catalog about their hometown Bergen.
Hayk Demoyan, the director of AGMI had a speech in the Congress building of USA, Washington, during the annual event dedicated to the Armenian Genocide
An event dedicated to the Armenian Genocide was held a few days ago in the US Congress building of Washington. It was organized by the Armenian Assembly of America, the Congressional Caucus on Armenian issues, the Armenian Embassy in USA, Representative of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh and the Armenian National Committee In America. A number of American congressmen, Heads of the Armenian Community and Armenian organizations, as well as diplomats attended the Event.
Hayk Demoyan, the Director of AGMI stressed the importance of maintaining the history or the Armenian Genocide in his speech.
“Commitment of Preventing Genocide is a constant anxiety, and it is very important for Armenians, that America share our values to confront the threat of violations of human rights,” mentioned AGMI director.
Hayk Demoyan Attended the Opening Ceremony of the Armenian Genocide Library in Washington
The opening of the Armenian Genocide Library of the Armenian National Institute was held on April 5 in Washington. Although the books presented here do not reflect Armenian history and national character, but they provide detailed information on the Armenian Genocide, the most tragic event in the Armenian history.
Hayk Demoyan, Doctor of Historical Sciences and the director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute also attended the library opening ceremony. He welcomed the opening of the library and the cooperation prospect with Armenia.
“The opening of the Armenian information center in Washington is a very important event. Firstly the establishment of such center in the US capital is already a serious achievement, and secondly this center will become a place for meetings and discussions, as well as a center for organizing coordinated activities. This is more than a library or information center,” Hayk Demoyan said.
"Armenian Genocide and the European History and Memory"
Article by Hayk Demoyan was published in the German Scientific Collection
An article by Hayk Demoyan, Doctor of Historical Sciences, and AGMI director, was published in an English-language collection “European Commemoration:Locating World War I.” The collection is dedicated to events of World War I.
Materials of the collection were first presented during the international conference “European Commemoration – 2014”, dedicated to the centennial of World War I.
In the article titled “The Armenian Genocide and the European History and Memory” Hayk Demoyan briefly presents the most tragic periods in the history of the Armenian Genocide during World War I based on the European sources, mainly the responses and memories of the European eyewitnesses and diplomats.
Fundraising for Genocide Survivors (New York)
In 1917 representatives of the small Armenian community of New York organized a unique action in one of the city streets, trying to attract public attention to help the Armenians in need. Girls in the images of Mother Armenia and orphans raised a poster with the following note: “We mourn for our 1,000,000 lost, You can help the 1,500,000 survivings”.
During and after the Armenian Genocide the US government, Americans citizens, as well as the Armenian community of U.S. put much effort to provide humanitarian aid to the Armenian survivors. Most of the survivors found their shelter in the Middle East, Greece, Caucasus and elsewhere.
Together with humanitarian relief organizations established by the U.S. government, local Armenian community was also engaged in those activities in various means.
Greek foreign minister visited Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute
On March 10 within an official visit to Republic of Armenia Greek Foreign Minister Nikos Kotziasn visited Armenian Genocide Monument.
The Minister laid a wreath at the Genocide Monument and honored the memory of the innocent martyrs with a minute of silence.
After which, along with AGMI Director Hayk Demoyan the Greek Minister visited the Genocide Museum and got acquainted with the tragic episodes and proofs of Armenian Genocide.
At the end of the visit Minister Minister Nikos Kotziasn left a note in the Memory Book of Honorable Guests.
Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute won a prize
Today Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute won the prize of RA Government in field of investments in international standards 2016.
Director of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Hayk Demoyan thanked the organizers for evaluating the work of the museum and mentioned that AGMI works are based on the respect of the memory of Armenian Genocide victims.
The award of a number of large and popular Armenian associations is organized by National Institute of Standards in collaboration with Ministry of Economic Development and Investment and National Council of confidence.
“Times of Mantashyants; Armenian Business Life in 19-20th Centuries”
Temporary exhibition at Armenian National Center of Aesthetics
Today, at Armenian National Center of Aesthetics in cooperation with Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute and Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia a temporary exhibition was opened dedicated to the 175th anniversary of famous Armenian benefactor Alexander Mantashyans.
The event started with postcard fading, after which Director of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute presented to the guests the rare collection of historical instruments of ratification of Mantashyants and the Armenian business life of 19-20 centuties, as well.
The exhibition includes items and exhibits related to Armenian business life in the Ottoman Empire and Tsarist Russia, such as, postcards, photos, commercial forms, bank securities, theoretical manuals and guides related to Armenian merchants.
Speaker of the State Duma of the RF Federal Assembly Vyacheslav Volodin paid tribute at Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex
Within the framework of an official visit to Yerevan Speaker of the State Duma of the RF Federal Assembly (FA) Vyacheslav Volodin visited Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex accompanied with RA National Assembly Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov.
Vyacheslav Volodin laid a wreath at the Genocide Monument and Russian and Armenian parliamentarians put flowers at the eternal fire and honored the memory of the innocent martyrs with a minute of silence.
Russian parliamentarians also visited Armenian Genocide Museum and got acquainted with the tragic episodes and proofs of the Armenian Genocide.
RA Diplomats visited Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex
On March 3, RA Foreign Minister and Heads of diplomatic missions abroad visited Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex.
RA Diplomats laid a wreath at the Genocide Monument and honored the memory of the innocent martyrs with a minute of silence.
During these days the regular meeting of RA Foreign Ministry, Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia abroad, permanent representatives of Armenia in international organizations and consuls general are being held.
Corinna Shattuck. The Armenians life-saving American
In 1894-1896, Miss Corinna Shattuck an employee of organization of American Council of authorized representatives of foreign missions (OALAKH- American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions or ABCFM) performed great work In order to mitigate the massacre horrors of western Armenians.
The result of her heroic efforts was that she ensconced and saved the life of the 240 Armenians (60 men and the rest women and children) in the house allocated to her, risking her own live during the massacres at Urfa in 1895. She even did not use the right reserved to herself to move Ayntap preferring to help the Armenians suffered from the massacres.
AGMI awarded famous armenian intellectual Yervand Pambukian with a gold medal
On 10 February, the presentation of 12th volume of archival documentary “Materials for the history of ARF” edited by Yervand Pambukian took place in Yerevan.
The volume recently has been published in Beirut. The theme of the volume is the Armenian Genocide. The volume includes historical materials of primary sources on the theme of the Armenian Genocide kept in the RAF central archives.
The volume also includes testimonies of genocide survivors collected by Shavarsh Misakyan, who was one of the first who collected and recorded those testimonies about Armenian Genocide.
Hayk Demoyan awarded Shahan Gantaharyan Chief Editor of “Aztag” daily
Director of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Hayk Demoyan awarded Shahan Gantaharyan; Director and Chief Editor of “Aztag” daily with "Henry Morgenthau" gratitude medal.
AGMI highlights and appreciates the editorial staff of “Aztag” daily, particularly the supports of chief editor Shahan Gantaharyan and his participation in coordinating the cooperation of Hayk Demoyan; Secretary of Armenian Genocide 100th anniversary events with the Armenian community of Lebanon.
Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute and Armenian daily newspaper “Aztag” published in Lebanon have close collaboration for long years. “Aztag” daily covers the activities of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute and the information published on its website. Articles of AGMI researchers are also published in “Aztag” exceptional volumes.
Chairman of the Foreign Relations Commission of the Parliament of the Kingdom of Sweden visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex
Today, a delegation headed by Chairman of the Foreign Relations Commission of the Parliament of the Kingdom of Sweden visited Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex.
Commission Chairman Kenneth G Forslund and the accompanying delegation put flowers at the eternal fire of the Memorial Complex and honoured the memory of the innocent martyrs with a minute of silence.
Swedish parliamentarians also visited Armenian Genocide Museum and got acquainted with proofs, facts and episodes of Armenian Genocide.
"The Ancestor Syndrome": Transmission of Genocide Trauma to Generations
Devastation caused by the Armenian Genocide was immense not only in physical but also in psychological and spiritual levels. Psychological studies of genocide deal with traumas, psychological and mental characteristics of survivors, different psychological effects of genocide on generations of the survivors and other similar issues.
An important observation on an aspect of psychological trauma of genocide was done by French psychologist Anne Ancelin Schützenberger in her book titled “The Ancestor Syndrome: Transgenerational Psychotherapy and the Hidden Links in the Family Tree”, first published in 1998. This book is generally focused on the influence of emotional experiences and their transmission through generations. Here Anne Schützenberger creates her own method of therapy, and the main tool of the latter is genosociogram. With the help of genosociogram Anne Schützenberger examines the complex knots of tragic family histories and by highlighting the transgenerational links she offers a method to stop the intergenerational unconscious repetitions.
Anne Schützenberger touches upon the psychological trauma of genocide and its penetration in lives of survivors and their descendants. The author views this phenomenon on the example of some psycho-somatic features of the survivors of the Armenian Genocide and their generations through building their genosociograms. Working with family cases she comes across the case of a French woman of Armenian descent-Jacqueline- as transmitted unconscious repetition as well as somatic and neurotic manifestation of trauma caused by the Genocide.
The refugee camp of the deported Armenians in Ras al-Ayn
This rare photo was taken in 1915/1916 in the surroundings of Ras al-Ayn; a Syrian locality, where the Armenian deportees from the Western Armenia and other places of the Ottoman Empire have been settled. The photo was taken secretly from the second floor of a building near the refugee camp. Probably the photographer tried to be unnoticed realizing that he/she could be severely punished by the Ottoman censorship law, which banned taking photo of the caravans of the deported Armenians and the refugee’s concentration camps.
During the years of the Genocide the Arabian village of Ras al-Ayn; located on Euphrates, became the cantered refugee camp of the deported Armenians from Sebastia, Diyarbakir and Kharberd, and from Constantinople and Cilicia afterwards. According to the eye witnesses, 500-600 people died daily of cold, hunger or epidemics. In 4 months 3-14 thousand people passed away in Ras al-Ayn, for which the local governor asked not to stop the replacement of the Armenian deportees in that locality.
The Armenian Genocide Museum will be closed from Jan. 28 - 30.