Commander of the Public Security Service of the Republic of Lithuania, Major General Viktoras Grabauskas Visited The Armenian Genocide Memorial and Musuem
11.03.2025
On March 7, a delegation led by Major General Viktoras Grabauskas, Commander of the Public Security Service of the Republic of Lithuania and international expert, visited the Armenian Genocide Memorial. The visit took place within the framework of the "Support to Law Enforcement and Security Sector Reforms in Armenia" program.
The delegation was welcomed by Dr. Edita Gzoyan, Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute (AGMI), who provided a guided tour of the Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex and shared the history of its establishment. Dr. Gzoyan also drew attention to the three khachkars (cross-stones) installed at Tsitsernakaberd in memory of Armenians killed in the massacres organized by the Azerbaijani government in Sumgait, Kirovabad (Gandzak), and Baku at the end of the 20th century.
Members of the Lithuanian delegation laid flowers at the eternal flame and observed a moment of silence in honor of the innocent victims of the Armenian Genocide.
Following the commemoration, the guests toured the Armenian Genocide Museum, viewing both permanent and temporary exhibitions under the guidance of AGMI tour guide Zhanna Melkonyan. At the conclusion of the visit, Major General Grabauskas left a message in the Museum’s Book of Honorary Guests.