The Aurora Humanitarian Initiative is glad to announce that it will support the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute in its unprecedented efforts to republish “Ravished Armenia” by Aurora Mardiganian with additional references and explanatory notes. This unique publication in Armenian and English will mark the symbolic start of the Mémoires of Survivors of the Armenian Genocide Series, a milestone project of the Museum-Institute.
The AGMI Collection of Unpublished Memoirs
A memoir is a descriptive story of an individual life or part of it, written by an eyewitness to the events that took place. Its main characteristic is sincerity. The author, as a rule, describes events impartially, as they happened, without editing or exaggeration.
This type of literary work is often written by individuals who don’t have a high standard of education or literary ability and, sometimes, even by semi-literary people.
Summer School for Teachers “Teaching the Armenian Genocide” Was Held
Summer school “Teaching the Armenian Genocide” was held at the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute on 28-30 July. Due to the state of emergency in Armenia, the annual educational program was held online, though the methodology was the same: to train teachers, to deepen the knowledge on the history of the Armenian Genocide, taking into consideration the psychological peculiarities of the topic and current developments in genocide studies. The summer school was attended by 30 Armenian history teachers of elementary and high school; from Gegharkunik, Kotayk, Shirak, Ararat, Armavir, and Aragatsotn regions of the Republic of Armenia. The lectures were launched by the welcoming speech of AGMI Director Ph.D. in History Harutyun Marutyan.
The first speaker Ph.D. in Armenian language and literature Rubina Pirumyan made some methodological observations on teaching the topic at school. Afterward, AGMI Deputy Director Edita Gzoyan delivered a report titled “Genocide as an international crime: some legal issues”.
The Activities of Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople
The Ottoman government suspended the Patriarchate of Constantinople’s activities in August 1916, with Patriarch Zaven Yeghiayan being deported to Mosul, then to Baghdad. He supported the Armenian refugees and the Mosul Orphanage’s work even while he was in exile. The Patriarch returned from exile only on 19 February 1919. The (Armenian) National Relief body was created on 28 February 1919, under the supervision of the Patriarchate of Constantinople and through the Central Committee for Armenian Relief and Orphan Relief. The latter was directed by the national and public figure Matevos Epilghatyan. The organization was created to coordinate the work of liberating Armenian orphans and women from Muslim captivity and to provide material support to deportees returning from Mesopotamian camps. In this regard, a joint call was made by Patriarch Zaven, the leader of the Armenian Evangelical community Zenob Bezjyan and the Armenian Catholic Patriarchal Vicar Archbishop Augustinios Sayeghyan.
Statement by the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Foundation
One of the components of the Armenian Genocide is cultural genocide. It did not start in 1915 and end in 1923 but continues to this day. It found its expression, a hundred years ago, both in Western Armenia and in other Armenian-populated regions of Ottoman Turkey. It was carried out not just against Armenians, but also against the other Christian peoples of the Ottoman Empire too.
The fact that, like the thousand-year old Armenian Church of the Apostles in Kars, dozens of other Christian churches continue to be converted into mosques, confirms that cultural genocide continues. One of its manifestations is the obsessive embezzlement of historic Christian remains that has been going on for decades, with ordinary citizens being involved in their eradication with the permission of the state. The destruction of the remaining traces of Christianity is on a massive scale and is, unfortunately, irreversible.
Raphael Lemkin 120
“One day I read in the newspapers that all Turkish criminals were to be released. I was shocked. A nation is killed, and the perpetrators have been set free.”
June 24 marks the 120th anniversary of the birth of the prominent human rights activist and lawyer Rafael Lemkin, who made a great contribution to the development and definition of genocide as a separate science. It is noteworthy that the study of the issue of the Armenian Genocide has a special place in the latter’s enormous scientific heritage.
Raphael Lemkin was born on 24 June 1900 in Bezwodne, a village near Volkovyssky that was in the Russian Empire at that time. That is where Lemkin spent his childhood and adolescence, being interested in stories of mass murders.
In his autobiography, Lemkin wrote that he apparently came across the concept of mass atrocities while, at the age of 12, he was reading Quo Vadis by Henryk Sienkiewicz, often questioning his mother about such events, in particular the passage describing how Nero threw Christians to the lions and wondering how the emperor could have provided pleasure for the audience in such a way.
Uncle Sam, Mother Armenia and Two Orphans
The photograph depicts a fund-raising initiative by the American Committee for Armenian-Syrian Relief in the city of Seattle for the starving Armenians. Symbolic heroes - Uncle Sam representing America, Mother Armenia and two Armenian orphans passing through the streets of the city - were calling the Americans to participate in a fund-raising. The car carried a poster ''Starving Armenia: help the children in need... Uncle Sam reaches for help today. Seattle performs its duty '' (1917).
The American Committee for Armenian and Syrian Relief, established by the initiative of the US Ambassador Henry Morgenthau in the Ottoman Empire in 1915, often organized movable exhibitions, aiming to inform the American public about the unprecedented sufferings of the Armenian people and urge them to participate in a fund-raising.
Children and Genocide
Article 2(e) of the 1948 Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide declares that “forcible child transfer committed with intent to destroy, in whole or in part, a national, ethnic, racial or religious group, as such amounts to genocide.”
Thus, forcible child transfer is one of the genocidal acts listed in Article 2 of the Genocide Convention. The act prohibits transferring children of the group to another group with intent to destroy national, religious, racial and ethnic groups in whole or in part. The arguments for including the forcible child transfer in the Genocide Convention were twofold. First, is the vulnerability of children, their “dependence, futurity, and malleability” and, second, the destructive consequences of this practice for the viability of the group.
Forcible child transfer operates in the borderline of cultural and biological genocides, and is unique in its application as constructs a new child identity through the destruction of the former. In line with the mission of the Genocide Convention which not only punishes the worst forms of violence, but also protects the human groups, forcible child transfer clause protects children as a nucleus of group viability.
Commemoration of the Greek Genocide Remembrance Day
On May 19, the Greek Genocide Remembrance Day, the Union of Greek Communities of Armenia, representatives of the Embassy of the Hellenic Republic in Armenia, as well as the Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Foundation, Dr Harutyun Marutyan and a senior researcher of AGMI Department of Organizing Museum Exhibitions Dr Tehmine Martoyan paid tribute to the memory of the innocent victims at the Armenian Genocide Memorial.
After the ceremony of laying flowers at the Eternal Fire, the President of the Union of Greek Communities of Armenia Maria Lazareva delivered a speech in memory and remembrance of the victims. Speeches were also delivered on behalf of the Greek Embassy, community representatives, followed by Mr. Harutyun Marutyan and Mrs. Tehmine Martoyan.
Greek Genocide Remembrance Day
On 24 February 1994, the Parliament of the Hellenic Republic has declared May 19 as Greek Genocide Remembrance Day, which is associated with the arrival of Mustafa Kemal to Samsun. The Greek Genocide is also commemorated on September 14 (Deliberate extermination of Christians in Smyrna, then arson of the city in 1922).
In 19th century, although reforms were partly carried out in the Ottoman state, but Pontus Greek people undergoes trials. The 20th century was the peak.
Pontian populations were treated as inferior citizens; their presence was an obstacle to the implementation of the Young Turks’ nationalistic programs .
Germans are Living in Masbane: a Hiding Place for Armenians
The brothers Bruno and Franz Eckert lived and worked in the Ottoman Empire from the 1890s until about 1910. In 1897, 24-year old Franz Eckert (1873-1919), who was involved in missionary work through Johannes Lepsius, travelled to the Ottoman Empire to work in the city of Urfa. Lepsius saw, in Franz Eckert, who received pedagogical education, leadership and organizational qualities. During his more than 20 years in Urfa, Eckert headed the German Orphanage and Carpet Factory he created for Armenian children, where only they worked. (1)
In 1910, Eckert's younger brother Bruno (1885-1918) arrived in Urfa. He was a graduate of the University of Arts in Berlin and a professional painter. Despite their age difference of twelve years, the brothers were bound by a strong friendship and common interests. Bruno Eckert was needed both as a painter and as a draftsman in the carpet factory. (2)
Dear compatriots,
This year April 24 commemoration was marked with unique activism in social media. Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute expresses its gratitude to all those users who have joined the call of the Museum-Institute by posting their family photos and stories related to the Armenian Genocide on their pages, sharing the frame with the slogan “I remember and demand,” and also those who have established direct contact with us.
Although in previous years, there were many heirs of Armenian Genocide victims and survivors sharing their family stories related to the Armenian Genocide, however, this year the phenomena was much more widespread due objective reasons.
The First Online Meeting of the AGMI Board of Trustees Took Place
On April 29, 2020, the regular meeting of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Foundation’s Board of Trustees took place in an online format. The board members Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, Vahram Ter-Matevosyan, Ashot Melkonyan, Ruben Melkonyan, Vasken Yacoubian, Hranush Kharatyan, Ruben Safrastyan, Vladimir Vardanyan and Ani Avagyan participated in the meeting chaired by Raymond Kevorkian. The AGMI Director Harutyun Marutyan also attended the meeting. By the invitation of the chair Raymond Kevorkian the AGMI Deputy Scientific Director Edita Gzoyan and the AGMI Academic Secretary Narine Margaryan were also present.
Harutyun Marutyan presented the results as well as the financial report of 2019, which was positively voted by the board members. The issues related to 2020, current programs, as well as some changes in 2020 plans due to the state of emergency caused by the epidemic were discussed.
The Centenial of Salih Zeki Bey’s Condemnation to Death
100 years ago on this day, 28 April 1920, the Special Military Tribunal in Constantinople sentenced to death in absentia Salih Zeki Bey, the former governor of Der Zor and one of the main perpetrators of the Armenian Genocide, responsible for the massacres in Der Zor.
On 26 April 1916 Zeki was appointed as a governor of Der Zor. Shortly after taking office, he sent tens of thousands of exiled Armenians gathered in Der Zor and surrounding villages and towns to the depths of the desert and who were indiscriminately massacred by the groups formed and led by him. Approximately 192,750 exiled Armenians, who had arrived from Western Armenia, Cilicia, Asia Minor and other regions of the empire, were killed in the massacres of Der Zor.
After the armistice in the aftermath of World War One on 8 March 1919 by the decree of Sultan Z. Wahiduddin the Special Military Tribunal was established to prosecute those responsible for the deportations and massacres of Armenians and the criminals who were responsible for Turkey’s entry into the war.
Leadership of the Republic of Armenia Paid Tribute to the Memory of the Armenian Genocide Martyrs
Today marks the 105th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. From early morning, the leadership of the Republic of Armenia paid tribute to the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide.
RA President Armen Sarkissian, RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan with his wife Anna Hakobyan, RA National Assembly Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan with his wife Gohar Abajyan, Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II accompanied by clergy of Holy Etchmiadzin, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan, the mayor of Yerevan and other high-ranking officials paid tribute to the memory of Genocide martyrs at the Armenian Genocide Memorial. Spiritual leader and government officials laid wreaths at the memorial to the Armenian Genocide victims, than put flowers at the Eternal Fire. His Holiness Garegin II hold an Order of Intercession for the Holy martyrs of the Armenian Genocide.
“Now, More than Ever, France is Commited to Protecting the Memory of the Victims, Fighting Against Denial and Learning a Lesson From the Tragic Pages of History” Emmanuel Macron Sends Letter to the Ra President
The President of the French Republic Emmanuel Macron sent a letter to the President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sarkissian on the occasion of the 105th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
The letter reads:
“Mr. President, Dear friend,
On this remembrance day of the 105th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, I am sending my best brotherly and friendly greetings to you and the Armenian people.
Self-defense in Cilicia during the Armenian Genocide.
Dedicated to the centennial of self-defense battles of Marash, Hadjin, Aintab
2020 marks the 100th anniversary of Marash, Hadjin and Aintab self-defense battles and the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute together with the Catholicosate of Cilicia have planned an international conference and a temporary exhibition to be held on April 16-17. However, due to the current situation with the pandemic, the conference was postponed while the exhibition will be presented to the public in an online format on the official website and the Facebook platform of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute.
The temporary exhibition “Self-Defense in Cilicia during the Armenian Genocide” is bilingual (Armenian and English) and is composed of eleven panels.
The Actions Taken by Catholicossate of the Great House of Cilicia
His Holiness Sahak II Khapayan, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia, closely followed the fate of the Armenian deportees exiled to the Mesopotamian deserts during the years of the Armenian Genocide. The Catholicos moved from the Catholicossate in Sis to Aleppo in 1915, created the Deportees’ Committee and appealed to Constantinople and abroad for help. He had meetings with the Governor of the province of Aleppo, Jelal Bey, obtaining permission for several priests to carry out their duties. The latter went to Bap, Manbij, Deir Zor, Idlib and Maara with the aim of assisting the deportees.
The Young Turks’ government officials, in parallel with the flow of deportees arriving in Aleppo that increased day by day from the deserts, hampered the activities of the Deportees’ Committee, even arresting the deputy spiritual leader of the Aleppo Armenian national prelacy Fr. Harutyun Yesayan and several other clergymen. The Deportees’ Aid Committee, however, reformed, with newmembers and headed by Fr. Khachatour Poghikyan, continued its work, overseeing three orphanages in Aleppo caring for 800 orphans.
Harry Stuermer - a German Eyewitness of the Armenian Genocide
Dr. Harry Stuermer belongs to the group of Germans who could not agree with the politics of Germany during WWI and expressed their condemnation in books, pamphlets, public lectures, etc. Witnessing the extermination of the Armenians in the Ottoman Empire his accounts have become the source to study the history of the Armenian Genocide, as well as to understand better the inner politics in the Ottoman Empire.
Stuermer became a newspaper correspondent of “Kölnische Zeitung” in Constantinople from 1915 to 1916 after being invalided out of the army. He himself took part in German colonial warfare in Namibia, which resulted in the Herero genocide. Although African experience did not bring to the critical assessment of the European colonialism in his writings, years after it resulted in the fierce criticism of anti-Armenian policies of the Committee of the Union and Progress (CUP, Young Turks). He resigned from his position and obtained permission to reside in neutral Switzerland. Here, without any external pressure he wrote down his memoirs first in German, followed by the French and English translations. The author indicated the reluctance of the German government to interfere and stop the extermination of the Armenian population of the Ottoman Empire. The book made a fuss for the accusation that it contained against the Central Powers, and as a potential to become a tool for Allied Powers' propaganda.
On the Eve of 105th Anniversary of Armenian Genocide
The call of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute on the eve of the 105th anniversary of Armenian Genocide clearly states: “The Armenian Genocide has long gone beyond ethnic memory that is – only being a crime against the Armenian people, of being a mere Armenian tragedy; it is a universal tragedy, one of the greatest crimes against humanity. It is an evil, the international recognition and condemnation of which, as well as the issue of the elimination of the consequences, are to be found within the realm of the struggle for justice”.
April 24th, the day of remembrance of the martyrs of the Armenian Genocide, is approaching.
The citizens of the Republic of Armenia, the entire Armenian people will be commemorating the 105th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. This commemoration will be joined by friends of the Armenian people in all corners of the world.
The Activities of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
As of 1915, about 60.000 Armenian refugees and 3.000 orphans found shelter on the territory of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. Earlier, on 28 December 1914, the Holy Etchmiadzin Fraternal Relief Committee was created by means of the Catholicos of All Armenians Gevorg V Surenyants’ Kondak (Decree), in order to cover refugee needs. Committees were set up in the dioceses of Yerevan, New Nakhichevan and Bessarabia, Old Nakhichevan, Alexandropol, Atrpatakan and Vaspurakan, as well as supporting organizations and committees in Pyatigorsk, Odessa, Tiflis and other places.
In spring 1915 the Holy Etchmiadzin Fraternal Relief Committee sent financial assistance to the province of Van.
The Rescue Home of the League of Nations:
Prestigious Organizations of the Time React to the Armenian Genocide
Genocide perpetrated against the Armenian population of the Ottoman Empire was both gender-oriented and age-oriented. While the Armenian male population was generally killed before or at the beginning of deportation, women and children, as well as being massacred, were also subjected to different forms of physical and sexual violence during the death marches. Children and young women were also forcibly transfered to the enemy group.
Deportation caravans consisting mainly of women and children intentionally were not guarded such that Turks, Kurds and Arabs were able to take women and children by force.
Dear visitor
The Armenian Genocide Museum - Institute will be closed till April 16, 2020 (preliminary data).
The Power of Unity in the Name of the Salvation of Remnants of the Armenian People
In the summer and autumn of 1915, as a result of the deportation of the peaceful population of Western Armenia and the Armenian-populated areas of the Ottoman Empire during the Armenian Genocide, a great mass of Armenians found themselves in the Syrian deserts. During the Genocide the Armenians were not only facing physical destruction but the danger of assimilation as well.
vTens of thousands of Armenian women and children were subjected to sexual violence and converted to Islam, gradually losing their national identity in the Islamic environment. Orphanages were established by Turkish state funds for Armenian orphans throughout the Ottoman Empire by the command and under the direct control of the Young Turk Government, where Armenian children were Turkified and Islamized.
The proceedings of the Global Forum "Against the Crime of Genocide" on the online platform
On 9-11 December 2018, the third Global Forum “Against the Crime of Genocide” was held in Yerevan.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia has published an illustrated volume summarizing the activities of the forum. An electronic version of the volume is now available, with the print version coming soon. The Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute has also contributed to the volume. See the volume through the following link:
During the panel on “The Museums and Genocide; Perpetuating the Memory of the Genocide Victims and Facilitating the Prevention Process” Harutyun Marutyan, Doctor of Historical Sciences and Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Foundation delivered a speech titled “Museums and Genocide: Supporting Genocide Prevention through Perpetuation of Remembrance Days of Genocide Victims. A View from Yerevan".